Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security

 

At Fast Cash, we take your privacy seriously and observe all applicable national and international privacy policies and information handling practices.

Who we are

Fast Cash is not a lender.  Fast Cash is a lending broker.  Fast Cash uses The Northway Group for all small amount loans issued.  The Northway Group are the Lender, any loan applied for through fastcash.com.au will be assessed and provided by the Northway Group. Fast Cash will share personal information with The Northway Group as required during the application for loan accounts and services.

 

Privacy law and how it applies to Fast Cash

Fast Cash’s privacy policy meets the requirements of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) even though we are not legally bound by the National Privacy Principles.

Using your information for marketing purposes

All collected information may be used by Fastcash.com.au and its affiliates, partners, and third party service providers to offer similar products or services that may be of interest to the applicants.  These offers may be made via email, postal mail, telephone and mobile phones.

In this policy “you” refers to all small amount loan holders or those individual persons applying to open a small amount loan account with us.

We only collect the information that is required in order to complete our loan broking services, administer accounts, provide customer support, to meet regulatory requirements and to further develop and research our products and services.

While all attempts are made to collect personal information directly from the individual concerned, there may be occasions where we will be required to collect information from a third party, such as a credit-reporting agency, a data matching organization or from a publicly available source such as a company or a government body/authority. The type and source of information collected is dependent on the product or service applied for.

Any telephone call to Fast Cash may be monitored or recorded. This monitoring or recording is dependent on the area of the business that your call is directed to.  Recorded or monitored calls are used for training, coaching or quality control purposes.

In order to comply with Australian anti-money laundering and counter-terrorism financing laws we may perform identification checks or obtain an identification reference for an individual who is to become a signatory on an account.

The provision of services is dependent on all required information being made available to us.

Website collection

We do not request nor monitor or collect personally identifiable information during your use of the public section of fastcash.com.au.  We do reserve the right to track the number of users who visit specific areas of the website, but this tracking will not identify you (for more information please see the section “our use of cookies”). We may also record the location of your computer using your IP address this is done for systems administration and trouble shooting purposes and to report aggregate information.

Once you commence or submit an online application, or knowingly provide personal information to us, we will collect and store this information. At any other time that you use the secure section of our website, we will also collect any personal information supplied to us by you.
Our use of cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored in a user’s we browser.  When you browse our website again in the future, the cookie will allow us to retrieve your previous activity and provide you with a customised experience. Cookies do not contain any identifiable personal information and will not enable anyone to contact you via any means.  Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, given that we may sometimes use cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website, if you do so.

Web Beacons

Electronic images, known as web beacons or spotlight tags may be in use on our website. We use these web beacons only to collect information on the number of people who visit each page on our website.  Web beacons do not contain any personal information.

Other terms

Upon providing you with a broking service there may be specific and additional applicable privacy policies. Where there are any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Use and Disclosure

The personal information we hold about you will be used and disclosed for the main purpose for which it was collected. We will also use and disclose personal information should any secondary purpose, related to that main purpose, be reasonable expected. Excepting this, all personal information will be kept confidential unless:

you agree – this can be express agreement (for example, signing a form or click on a button electronically); or implied agreement (where your conduct suggests you agree or you fail to inform us that you do not agree when given the opportunity to do so); or
The law requires or allowes us to make the disclosure (for example, to comply applicable Australian Law, upon receipt of a court order, upon receipt of a subpoena, or upon receipt of a request from an Australian Government Agency).
   

Personal information may also be used in a research and profiling capacity in order to detect organised fraud, money laundering and/or terrorist.

Personal information may be used and disclosed for prudential, risk management and corporate governance purposes.

Outsourcing and your personal information

As part of conducting our business we will provide our 3rd party lending company with all applicable personal information required to apply for an process your small money loan.  Fast Cash’s service providors, contractors and agents are bound to adhere to all relevant privacy handing legislation, policies and practices with regards to the use and disclosure of personal information.
Fast Cash will typically disclose personal information to the following organisations:

credit reporting agencies for the purpose of obtaining a credit report;
debt collection agencies – if you do not meet your payment obligations;
service providers – these organizations are required to keep the personal information we give them confidential and use it only for our purposes;
financial institutions of direct debit payment arrangements; and
where we decide to sell or merge aspects of our business or where we acquire new businesses

Direct marketing

From time to time your personal information may be used to inform you about Fast Cash products and services including special offers.

At any time you may contact [email protected] to alter your preferences around receiving direct marketing from Fast Cash.

Fast Cash does not disclose your information to outside organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

Even if you have opted out of receiving marketing from Fast Cash, if the law requires us to provide you with information about our products or services, we will provide that information to you.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

In order to provide a reliable service to you and our suppliers, we rely on your information being correct and up-top-date.  From time to time we may request that you check the details we have on file with you and tell us if there are any errors, omissions, or changes that should be made. If you notice that we hold incorrect information about you, please inform us immediately.

Security of your personal information

Because ehe security of your information is important to Fast Cash, we take all reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the ways we protect your information include but are not limited to:

Access to personal information is restricted to only employees who need it to perform their day-to-day functions;
All Eployees are required to complete training in relation to privacy and confidentiality;
All systems incorporate data encryption technology and firewalls;
Systems are maintained so as to prevent unauthorized computer access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If at any time we make a change to our privacy policy an update will be published to our website.

Access and correction

Any requests for access to personal information held by Fast Cash should be made in writing, and Fast Cash will endeavour to provide this information within a reasonable time frame,  However in some instances Fast Cash will be unable to provide some or all of the requested information.  In this instance, Fast Cash will offer the reason why access has been refused or limited.  Should Fast Cash incur any expenses in accessing and providing this information, this will be recovered in the form of a fee.

Should you feel that the information Fast Cash has about you is incorrect, Fast Cash will endeavour to correct this information.  However if Fast Cash does not believe that the information is incorrect, you will be provided with a reason why

How to gain access to your Personal Information

You may request access to a limited amount of your personal information such as checking your current address or via our website.

For more substantial requests such as details recorded on your loan we will ask you to contact us in writing, details can be found on our website at Fastcash.com.au.

Upon receipt of your request, you will be provided with an estimated timeframe and any associated costs, you may then determine if you wish to proceed with accessing your information.

Responding to your request

Basic information requests should be completed within 14-30 days.  You will be advised of the timeframe for more complex requests.

Additional Information

Should you require more information regarding our Privacy Policy, contact us at Fastcash.com.au

If you would like more information about privacy laws generally please contact:

The Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042

Phone: 1300 363 992
Internet: http://privacy.gov.au
Email: [email protected]

If you have privacy concerns

If you have concerns about the way in which we have handled your personal information or believe your privacy has been compromised you should contact us via email at [email protected]

© Copyright Fast Cash Ltd. All rights reserved.